Artistic swimming

8-12 December
Svetlana Romashina Artistic Swimming Cup
28 July-3 August
International Artistic Swimming Competitions
Completed
"I am super happy that Kazan has such a wonderful site for staging international multidisciplinary aquatics competitions. Kazan can and should provide the athletes from Russia with an opportunity to realise their full potential.

To me, as an athlete, it has always been vital to feel the sense of unity through sport, it is an essential feature whose absence makes it impossible to achieve sporting heights.

So, upcoming “Solidarity Games” will undoubtedly become a wonderful festival of sport, unity, and new emotions."
Welcome Address
Russian artistic swimmer. Seven-time Olympic champion, 21-time world champion, 13-time European champion.
Svetlana Romashina
4 104
Competition venue
Aquatics Palace
Aquatics Palace stop: buses No 62, 74, 75
Seating capacity
Training pool (50х25м)
Diving pool (33х25m)
Main pool (52х25m)
3 pools
How to get
70 Sibgata Khakima St., Kazan
Address
900
Derevnya Universiady bus stop located at Prospekt Pobedy St.: buses No 4, 22, 33, 34, 37, 45, 47, 55, 103, 111с, 197, 509, 559; minibus No 188; trolleybus No 8; tramway No 5, 5a
Seating capacity
How to get
33 Universiade Village St., Kazan
Address
Competition venue
BUREVESTNIK INDOOR SWIMMING POOL
Swimming pool (52x25m)
Experienced artistic swimmers can hold their breath for 4 minutes and longer but the maximum allowed time according to the manual is 45 seconds. It is prohibited to exceed this time – referees observe this rule.
Fun fact
Aquatic movement synchronized to the beat of music was first introduced at the championships in France in 1952.
In 2017, FINA officially renamed the sport from ‘synchronised swimming’ to ‘artistic swimming’.
Program
28 July-3 August
Upcoming event
International Artistic Swimming Competitions
buy a ticket
Training (28 July)
Training (29 July)
Day 1 (30 July)
Day 2 (31 July)
Day 3 (1 August)
Day 4 (2 August)
28 July (Thursday)
Training with music
Training with music
Training without music
12:30-15:00
07:00-09:00
11:00-12:30
Training without music
17:00-19:15
Training with music
19:15-21:10
29 July (Friday)
Training without music
Training with music
11:00-12:30
07:00-09:00
Training with music
12:30-15:00
Training without music
17:00-19:40
Training with music
19:40-21:30
30 July (Saturday)
training without music
FIGURE (Youth)
08:30-13:00
10:00-14:00
Warm up (HL, FST, MDF)
15:00-16:45
FEMALE SOLO TECHNICAL (Junior)
MIXED DUET FREE (Youth)
17:05-17:35
17:35-17:51
FEMALE SOLO TECHNICAL (Senior)
17:51-18:09
HIGHLIGHT (Senior)
18:09-18:19
Awarding ceremony
18:24-18:50
Training
18:50-20:30
Warm up Figure
08:30-09:45
opening ceremony
16:45-16:55
See results
31 July (Sunday)
18:50-20:00
Training
18:34-18:50
Awarding ceremony
18:05-18:28
TEAM TECHNICAL (Senior)
17:54-18:05
TEAM TECHNICAL (Junior)
17:50-17:54
MALE SOLO TECHNICAL (Senior)
17:41-17:50
MALE SOLO TECHNICAL (Junior)
17:05-17:41
DUET FREE (Youth)
15:30-16:45
Warm up (HL, FST, MDF)
14:31-15:00
Awarding ceremony
13:46-14:25
FEMALE SOLO FREE (Junior)
13:16-13:46
FEMALE SOLO FREE (Senior)
12:39-13:16
FEMALE SOLO FREE (Youth)
12:24-12:39
MALE SOLO FREE (Senior)
12:15-12:24
MALE SOLO FREE (Junior)
12:05-12:15
HIGLIGHT (Junior)
10:30-11:45
Warm up (HL, FSF, MSF)
See results
01 August (Monday)
10:30-11:45
Warm up (TF, MDT, DT)
12:05-12:30
TEAM FREE (Youth)
12:30-12:39
MIXED DUET TECHNICAL (Junior)
12:39-12:54
MIXED DUET TECHNICAL (Senior)
12:54-13:08
DUET TECHNICAL (Junior)
13:08-13:32
DUET TECHNICAL (Senior)
Awarding ceremony
13:37-14:00
Warm up (DF, MST, TT)
15:30-16:45
FREE COMBINATION (Youth)
17:05-17:30
FREE COMBINATION (Junior)
17:30-17:37
FREE COMBINATION (Senior)
17:37-17:44
Awarding ceremony
17:49-18:00
Training
18:00-20:45
See results
02 August (Tuesday)
09:30-10:45
Warm up (MDF, DF)
11:05-11:32
DUET FREE (Junior)
11:32-12:04
DUET FREE (Senior)
12:04-12:15
MIXED DUET FREE (Junior)
12:15-12:26
MIXED DUET FREE (Senior)
Awarding ceremony
12:31-13:00
Warm up (TF)
14:30-15:45
TEAM FREE (Junior)
16:05-16:25
TEAM FREE (Senior)
16:25-16:46
Awarding ceremony
16:50-17:15
EXHIBITION GALA
17:15-18:00
See results
mobile application for participants